time-business


GPHG 2020: the award-winning timepieces and people

PIAGET WINS THE “AIGUILLE D’OR”

Español Pусский
November 2020


GPHG 2020: the award-winning timepieces and people

The 2020 prize list of the Grand Prix d’Horlogerie de Genève (GPHG) was unveiled on Thursday November 12 at the 20th GPHG awards ceremony, a poetic digital show hosted by actor Edouard Baer.

I

t’s the year of the resilience for the watch industry, as expressed by the Jury and the new GPHG Academy, which handed out 19 prizes and awarded the “Aiguille d’Or” Grand Prix to Piaget for the Altiplano Ultimate Concept watch.

Bovet 1822, Bulgari, Breitling, Charles Girardier, Chronométrie Ferdinand Berthoud, H. Moser & Cie, Greubel Forsey, Parmigiani Fleurier, Petermann Bédat, Tudor, Van Cleef & Arpels, Vacheron Constantin and Voutilainen were also rewarded for their expertise and creativity with one of the prestigious awards.

The Special Jury Prize, which honours an influential player on the watchmaking scene, was awarded to Antoine Simonin, watchmaker, teacher, editor as well as former director of the WOSTEP Foundation.

François-Henry Bennahmias (CEO Audemars Piguet) and Chabi Nouri (CEO of Piaget)
François-Henry Bennahmias (CEO Audemars Piguet) and Chabi Nouri (CEO of Piaget)
Piaget wins the GPHG “Aiguille d’Or” for the Altiplano Ultimate Concept watch
LADIES' WATCH PRIZE
LADIES’ WATCH PRIZE
Bovet 1822 • Miss Audrey
LADIES' COMPLICATION WATCH PRIZE
LADIES’ COMPLICATION WATCH PRIZE
Charles Girardier • Tourbillon Signature Mystérieuse “Fleur de sel”
MEN'S WATCH PRIZE
MEN’S WATCH PRIZE
Voutilainen • 28SC
MEN'S COMPLICATION WATCH PRIZE
MEN’S COMPLICATION WATCH PRIZE
Greubel Forsey • Hand Made 1
  • Iconic Watch Prize:
    Bulgari, Aluminium Chronograph
  • Chronometry Watch Prize:
    Ferdinand Berthoud, FB 2RE.2
  • Calendar and Astronomy Watch Prize:
    Vacheron Constantin, Overseas Perpetual Calendar Ultra-Thin Skeleton
  • Mechanical Exception Prize:
    Bovet 1822, Récital 26 Brainstorm Chapter 2
  • Chronograph Watch Prize:
    H. Moser & Cie, Streamliner Flyback Chronograph Automatic
  • Diver’s Watch Prize:
    Breitling, Superocean Automatic 48 Boutique Edition
  • Jewellery Watch Prize:
    Van Cleef & Arpels, Frivole Secrète watch
  • Artistic Crafts Watch Prize:
    Van Cleef & Arpels, Lady Arpels Soleil Féerique
  • “Petite Aiguille” Prize:
    Breitling, Superocean Heritage ’57 Limited Edition II
  • Challenge Watch Prize:
    Tudor, Black Bay Fifty-Eight
  • Innovation Prize:
    Parmigiani Fleurier, Hijri Perpetual Calendar
  • Audacity Prize:
    H. Moser & Cie, Endeavour Cylindrical Tourbillon H. Moser X MB&F
  • Horological Revelation Prize:
    Petermann Bédat, Dead beat second
  • Special Jury Prize:
    Antoine Simonin, watchmaker, teacher, editor and former director of the WOSTEP Foundation
ACCESS ALL EUROPA STAR EDITIONS SINCE 1950
Our data base contains over 100,000 pages and 70 years of fully searchable issues, up to the most recent publication. A treasure trove for all knowledgeable professionals and aficionados.